BUCS Wednesday Round Up – Cup Special

A successful Cup and Trophy week for our Gryphons seeing 8 teams through to the last 16 in the Trophy and 7 teams into the quarter finals of the Cup.    

An outstanding performance from our womens rugby team, hitting triple figures winning 107 -0 against Glasgow Caledonian University.

Away from the fortress the mens first team football made the long journey north to beat Edinburgh 2-1 to take them into the next round. Elsewhere for the mens 2s went to penalties after a thrilling 3-3 draw with Teeside, the visitors came away triumphant beating our lads 4-3 in penalties to progress into the next round of the Cup.

Fantastic double wins over the Scots from the mens and womens fencing club to advance through the Cup with mens hockey 1st team convincingly beating University of Birmingham 3s 6-1.

Elsewhere our women’s snowriders dominated the slopes at the BUCS Indoor North Snow Competition. Sholar Gillian Finnerty did the double, taking gold in racing and slopestlye assisting to the womens overall team taking gold.

Home Results
Badminton Womens 1 University of Birmingham Womens 1st Premier North 5 3 WIN
Basketball Womens 1 University of St Andrews Womens 1st Trophy 27 85 LOSS
Basketball Mens 1 Northumbria University Mens 3rd Northern Conf Cup 78 55 WIN
Fencing Womens University of Edinburgh Womens 2nd Trophy 135 65 WIN
Fencing Mens University of Aberdeen Mens 2nd Trophy 135 75 WIN
Football Mens 2 Teesside University Mens 1st Northern Conf Cup 3 4 LOSS
Football Womens 2 University of Cumbria Womens 1st (Carlisle) Northern Conf Cup 1 3 LOSS
Golf Durham University Mixed 2nd Northern 1A 3.5 2.5 WIN
Hockey Mens 1 University of Birmingham Mens 3rd Trophy 6 1 WIN
Hockey Womens 1 University of Birmingham Womens 1st Premier A North 0 7 LOSS
Lacrosse Womens 2 Northumbria University Womens 1st Northern Conf Cup 8 18 LOSS
Rugby League Mens 1 Northumbria University Mens 1st Premier North 16 42 LOSS
Rugby Union Womens 1 Glasgow Caledonian University Womens 1st Trophy 107 WIN
Squash Mens 1 Manchester Metropolitan University Mens 1st (Manchester) Northern 1A 5 0 WIN
Tennis Mens 2 Durham University Mens 4th Northern Conf Cup 8 4 WIN
Water Polo Womens Manchester Metropolitan University Womens 1st (Manchester) Northern 1A 12 2 WIN
Water Polo Mens University of Edinburgh Mens 1st Premier North 7 9 LOSS
Away Results
Badminton Womens 2 University of Birmingham Womens 2nd Trophy 1 7 LOSS
Badminton Mens 1 University of Edinburgh Mens 1st Trophy 3 5 LOSS
Football Mens 1 University of Edinburgh Mens 1st Trophy 2 1 WIN
Hockey Mens 2 Durham University Mens 3rd Northern Conf Cup WIN
Hockey Mens 3 Leeds Beckett University (Carnegie) Mens 2nd Northern Conf Cup LOSS
Hockey Womens 2 University of Sheffield Womens 2nd Northern Conf Cup 5 0 WIN
Lacrosse Womens 1 University of Nottingham Womens 2nd Trophy 29 0 WIN
Lacrosse Mens 1 University of St Andrews Mens 1st Trophy 5 6 LOSS
Netball Womens 2 Sheffield Hallam University Womens 1st Northern Conf Cup 40 35 WIN
Rugby Union Mens 1 Leeds Beckett University (Carnegie) Mens 1st Premier North A 17 34 LOSS
Rugby Union Mens 3 Northumbria University Mens 2nd Northern Conf Cup 29 26 WIN
Table Tennis Mens 2 Sheffield Hallam University Mens 1st Northern Conf Cup 1 16 LOSS
Tennis Mens 1 Leeds Beckett University (Carnegie) Mens 2nd Trophy 0 12 LOSS
Volleyball Mens University of Glasgow Mens 1st Trophy 0 3 LOSS