Sports Colours Awards – Shortlist Revealed

The annual sports colours awards will be taking place on Wednesday 1st May 2019 in the University of Leeds Refectory.

The Sports Colours is our chance to celebrate the amazing efforts of our student athletes, teams, volunteers and coaches from our Leeds Sport Clubs.

celebrate written in black on a pink ballon

Over 470 nominations across the 15 different award categories were submitted, and we can now reveal the final shortlist for each award.

 

students at the sports colours awards

 

Club Colours
  • Lauren Walker – Athletics
  • Lucy Carroll – Badminton
  • Anna Daggett – Boat
  • Cormac Auty – Boat
  • Shairb X Mohammed – Boxing
  • Alasdair Sadler – Cricket
  • Oliver Grayson – Cricket
  • Emily Day – Cricket
  • Georgia Howard – DanceSport
  • Scott Reynolds  – Fencing
  • Clarissa Welsh – Fencing
  • Alistair Richards – Football
  • Amy Hunt – Football
  • Ellie Richards – Football
  • Holly Bartleet – Football
  • Lorna Williams – Football
  • Maria Ledezma-Viso – Football
  • Will Shaw – Golf
  • Daisy Broadbent – Gymnastics
  • Elizabeth Atkinson – Hiking
  • Jonathan Coney – Hiking
  • Joseph Lawley – Hiking
  • Sarah Organ – Hiking
  • Alex Cooke – Hockey
  • Charlie Saxby – Hockey
  • Daniel Williams – Hockey
  • Joel Haslam – Hockey
  • Josh Charge – Hockey
  • Alys Nichols – Hockey
  • Amelia Cookson – Hockey
  • Eleanor Lyne – Hockey
  • Ellie Brook – Hockey
  • Georgia Panayi – Hockey
  • Maz Rose – Hockey
  • Sadie Abel – Hockey
  • Sophie Sole – Hockey
  • Jennifer Bradley – Karate
  • Owain Johnson – Karate
  • Barbora Rozkopalova – Kickboxing & Krav Maga
  • Jessica Bradbury – Kickboxing & Krav Maga
  • Markyetta Hutchinson – Kickboxing & Krav Maga
  • Will Jones – Lacrosse
  • Caroline Griffin – Lacrosse
  • Anna Blake – Netball
  • Annalisa Townsend – Netball
  • Katie Miles – Netball
  • Lola Onasanya – Netball
  • Olivia Peacock – Netball
  • Rosie Tate – Netball
  • Florence Taylor – Polo
  • Nicholas Lithgow – Polo
  • Kayley Hau – Pool & Snooker
  • Danny White – Powerlifting & Weightlifting
  • George Milton – Rugby League
  • Isabel Birds – Rugby League
  • Simran Channa – Rugby League
  • Tommy Ferguson – Rugby Union
  • Will Joyce – Rugby Union
  • Alexandra Clarke – Rugby Union
  • Hannah Blount – Rugby Union
  • Phillipa Phelps – Rugby Union
  • James Allison – Sailing
  • Jess Hodge  – Sailing
  • Katie Spencer – Sailing
  • Amber Padfield – Skydiving
  • Will Dickens – Skydiving
  • Ellen Newman- Squash
  • Ellie Daly – Squash
  • Harry Maskell – Squash
  • Helen Burlison – Squash
  • Ophelia Pool – Squash
  • David Price – Swimming & Water Polo
  • Ella Mencel – Swimming & Water Polo
  • James Bevan – Swimming & Water Polo
  • Leah West – Swimming & Water Polo
  • Abigail Lence – Swimming & Water Polo
  • Jessica Fielder – Taekwondo
  • Charlotte Muir – Trampoline
  • Harry Sharman – Trampoline
  • Katherine Bradfield – Trampoline
  • Dave Rochelle – Ultimate Frisbee
  • Francisca Darko – Volleyball

(return to top of page)

 

Full Colours

  • Alistair McLane – Badminton
  • Anisha De Silva – Badminton
  • Ashleigh Buck – Badminton
  • Jess Walker – Badminton
  • Kieran Wong – Badminton
  • Michael Sidwell – Badminton
  • Oliver Bowles – Badminton
  • Zayd Sheikh – Badminton
  • Ben Arthur – Boat
  • Matt Brigham – Boat
  • Holly Rayfield – Climbing
  • Kirsten Gray – Climbing
  • Yasmin Roberts – Climbing
  • Ailie Rennie – Football
  • Beatrice Fitzsimmons – Football
  • Bethan Davies – Football
  • Maria Ledezma-Viso – Football
  • Carlos Hollyman – Hockey
  • Henry Pymm – Hockey
  • Justin Brown – Hockey
  • Sam Apoola – Hockey
  • Emma Haley – Hockey
  • Henrietta Bamford – Hockey
  • Louisa Highwood – Hockey
  • Robyn Waugh – Hockey
  • Amber Brennan – Karate
  • Amelia Hall – Netball
  • Anya Wood – Netball
  • Lucy Hemsley – Netball
  • Dominic Bond – Pool & Snooker
  • George Milton – Rugby League
  • Harry Aaronson – Rugby League
  • Ross Muil – Rugby Union
  • Tommy Ferguson – Rugby Union
  • Ashley Ross – Rugby Union
  • Rosie Blount – Rugby Union
  • Christopher Guest – Snowriders
  • Jake Hauser – Snowriders
  • Robert Willis – Snowriders
  • Charlotte Davies – Squash
  • Tegan Younger – Squash
  • Carla Thornewell – Swimming & Water Polo
  • Rhys Aston – Swimming & Water Polo
  • Stephanie Williams – Swimming & Water Polo
  • Ed Beecher – Triathlon
  • Hollie Elliott – Triathlon
  • Jessica Fullager – Triathlon
  • Natasha Sinha – Triathlon
  • Oscar Barbour – Triathlon

(return to top of page)

 

The White Rose Award Winners
  • Ailie Rennie – Football
  • Barbora Rozkopalova – Kickboxing & Krav Maga
  • Elise Middleton – Netball
  • Ellie Richards – Football
  • Geni Carter – Hockey
  • George Milton – Rugby League
  • Gianluca Guerriero – Judo
  • Jack Stirland – Football
  • Lucy Ridler – Rugby Union
  • Matty Powell – Squash
  • Niamh Donnelly – Football
  • Nick Barden – Cricket
  • Sarah Ward – Kickboxing & Krav Maga
  • Tommy Pritchard – Rugby Union

(return to top of page)

 

The Gryphon Award Winners
  • Alice Hanton – Ultimate Frisbee
  • Caitlin Fox – Canoe Polo
  • Emily Potter – Ultimate Frisbee
  • Fionnuala Crosbie – Netball
  • James Willstrop – Squash
  • Jana Machacova – Triathlon
  • Joanne Pettitt – Netball
  • Josh Blower – Lacrosse
  • Kat Rowland – Ultimate Frisbee
  • Kate Waugh – Triathlon
  • Lewis Hammond – Canoe Polo
  • Lucy Hemsley – Netball
  • Michael McDermott – Pool & Snooker
  • Natasha Sinha – Triathlon
  • Rosie Blount – Rugby Union
  • Rupert Daniels – Ultimate Frisbee
  • Sam Dickinson – Triathlon
  • Tyler Smith – Triathlon
  • Xueting Chen – Taekwondo

(return to top of page)

 

Social Leagues Team of the Year – Nominees
  • LawSoc Netball
  • CivSoc Netball
  • CU Netball

(return to top of page)

 

The Gryphon Leadership Award – Nominees
  • Jordan Byrne
  • Sarah Ward
  • Mohsan Lin
  • Annalisa Townsend
  • David Price

(return to top of page)

 

Sue Jacklin Club Coach of the Year – Nominees
  • Mark Luffman – Rugby Union
  • Aiden Lewis – Futsal & Football
  • Matty Powell – Squash
  • Ellis Pascal & Conor Meese – Women’s Rugby League

(return to top of page)

 

Mike Brook Performance Coach of the Year – Nominees
  • Kym Smithson – Netball
  • Steve Grime – Football
  • Joan Young – Netball
  • Lydia Griffiths – Women’s Lacrosse
  • Robbie Moulding – Hockey

(return to top of page)

 

Mike Brook Most Improved Team of the Year – Nominees
  • Men’s Water Polo 1’s
  • Women’s Fencing 1’s
  • Trampoline
  • Women’s Water Polo 1’s
  • Ice Hockey A
  • Men’s Hockey 3’s

(return to top of page)

 

Chris Hatton Award for Most Improved Athlete – Nominees
  • Damla Harmanci – Women’s Rugby Union
  • Lewis Talbot – Gymnastics
  • Hadassah Wolf – Judo
  • Joshua Mobberley-Clarke – Trampoline
  • Tara O’Carroll – Gymnastics

(return to top of page)

 

Most Improved Club of the Year – Nominees
  • Development Netball
  • Gymnastics
  • Karate
  • Women’s Rugby Union
  • Trampoline
  • Volleyball

(return to top of page)

 

Committee Member of the Year – Nominees
  • Ellie Richards – Women’s Football
  • Annalisa Townsend – Netball
  • Simran Channa – Women’s Rugby League
  • Matty Powell – Squash
  • Lucy Ridler – Women’s Rugby Union
  • Niamh Donnelly – Women’s Football  

(return to top of page)

 

James Burke Team of the Year – Nominees
  • Women’s Fencing 1’s
  • Netball 1’s
  • Women’s Football 1’s
  • Women’s Ski Duals

(return to top of page)

 

Roberts Award for Most Outstanding Athlete – Nominees
  • Michael McDermott – Pool & Snooker
  • Sam Dickinson – Triathlon
  • James Willstrop – Squash
  • Tyler Smith – Triathlon
  • Joanne Pettitt – Netball
  • Kate Waugh – Triathlon

(return to top of page)

 

Club of the Year – Nominees
  • Women’s Hockey
  • Boat Club
  • Netball
  • Women’s Football
  • Swimming & Water Polo
  • Women’s Rugby Union

(return to top of page)

 

Tickets for the event can be purchased here – https://clubsoc.luu.org.uk/groups/26270/ (you must log in or register to purchase tickets). All nominees are entitled to discounted tickets, priced at just £21.

 

Congratulations to all that have been shortlisted, we look forward to seeing you on the night!