Swimming Pool Updates

The Edge

From time-to-time we have to make changes to the current swimming pool timetable. All swimming pool updates will appear here;

Please be aware that on Saturday 7th December 4.30pm – 9.30pm – the swimming pool will be closed due to a charity event.

Peak times occur between the hours of 12:00 – 14:00 and 16:00 – 19:00 on weekdays.

School Hire

Please note that for some School Hire sessions that will be taking place during the week, the depth of the pool will be altered, with the pool floor raised to 0.9m. The separate male and female changing areas within the Village Changing Area will also be closed.

First-Class Fixture at Sports Park Weetwood

MCCU vs Yorkshire Cricket Match

On Sunday 31st March – Tuesday 2nd April, Sports Park Weetwood played host to the Leeds-Bradford MCCU vs Yorkshire cricket match. It was the first time that Weetwood had hosted a first-class fixture and there was a real sense of pride and excitement in the air.Spectators Leeds MCCU Cricket vs Yorkshire Match

The grounds looked fantastic, a result of all the staff’s hard work in the week leading up to the event and although there was a chill in the air there was a great turn out of spectators enjoying a hot cup of coffee whilst watching the world class action.

The fixture was one of three 3-day matches against County teams for Leeds-Bradford MCCU. They began their season on the 26th March in a first-class fixture against Derbyshire and have since played Warwickshire at Edgbaston on 5th – 7th April.

It was a privilege for Weetwood to host such a high-profile event, a fantastic opportunity to highlight the MCCU programme and for any prospective students who may be interested in playing cricket at Leeds University to meet key members of the team.

Leeds-Bradford MCCU Cricket vs Yorkshire MatchEstablished in 2001, MCCUs are cricket academies which allow young aspiring cricketers to receive an unrivalled level of training and match-play whilst still furthering their education. They provide a pathway into 1st class county cricket and ultimately England with around a fifth of all English qualified players having been part of an MCCU centre of excellence.

Head of Sport, Suzanne Glavin said;

A huge thank you to Richard Robinson and his grounds staff and Gawaine Mackenzie-Hogg and his operational team at Sports Park Weetwood who made the staging of this important fixture for our University such a success.

With excellent outdoor sports provision and a focus on customer service excellence, Sports Park Weetwood is rapidly becoming the venue of choice for many sporting fixtures and performance training camps. Good luck to our Head of Cricket Andrew Lawson and our academy student players for the rest of the season.

Despite losing, the Leeds-Bradford MCCU team competed well against one of the strongest county teams in English cricket and we wish them the best of luck for the rest of the season.

 

Sports Colours Awards – Shortlist Revealed

The annual sports colours awards will be taking place on Wednesday 1st May 2019 in the University of Leeds Refectory.

The Sports Colours is our chance to celebrate the amazing efforts of our student athletes, teams, volunteers and coaches from our Leeds Sport Clubs.

celebrate written in black on a pink ballon

Over 470 nominations across the 15 different award categories were submitted, and we can now reveal the final shortlist for each award.

 

students at the sports colours awards

 

Club Colours
  • Lauren Walker – Athletics
  • Lucy Carroll – Badminton
  • Anna Daggett – Boat
  • Cormac Auty – Boat
  • Shairb X Mohammed – Boxing
  • Alasdair Sadler – Cricket
  • Oliver Grayson – Cricket
  • Emily Day – Cricket
  • Georgia Howard – DanceSport
  • Scott Reynolds  – Fencing
  • Clarissa Welsh – Fencing
  • Alistair Richards – Football
  • Amy Hunt – Football
  • Ellie Richards – Football
  • Holly Bartleet – Football
  • Lorna Williams – Football
  • Maria Ledezma-Viso – Football
  • Will Shaw – Golf
  • Daisy Broadbent – Gymnastics
  • Elizabeth Atkinson – Hiking
  • Jonathan Coney – Hiking
  • Joseph Lawley – Hiking
  • Sarah Organ – Hiking
  • Alex Cooke – Hockey
  • Charlie Saxby – Hockey
  • Daniel Williams – Hockey
  • Joel Haslam – Hockey
  • Josh Charge – Hockey
  • Alys Nichols – Hockey
  • Amelia Cookson – Hockey
  • Eleanor Lyne – Hockey
  • Ellie Brook – Hockey
  • Georgia Panayi – Hockey
  • Maz Rose – Hockey
  • Sadie Abel – Hockey
  • Sophie Sole – Hockey
  • Jennifer Bradley – Karate
  • Owain Johnson – Karate
  • Barbora Rozkopalova – Kickboxing & Krav Maga
  • Jessica Bradbury – Kickboxing & Krav Maga
  • Markyetta Hutchinson – Kickboxing & Krav Maga
  • Will Jones – Lacrosse
  • Caroline Griffin – Lacrosse
  • Anna Blake – Netball
  • Annalisa Townsend – Netball
  • Katie Miles – Netball
  • Lola Onasanya – Netball
  • Olivia Peacock – Netball
  • Rosie Tate – Netball
  • Florence Taylor – Polo
  • Nicholas Lithgow – Polo
  • Kayley Hau – Pool & Snooker
  • Danny White – Powerlifting & Weightlifting
  • George Milton – Rugby League
  • Isabel Birds – Rugby League
  • Simran Channa – Rugby League
  • Tommy Ferguson – Rugby Union
  • Will Joyce – Rugby Union
  • Alexandra Clarke – Rugby Union
  • Hannah Blount – Rugby Union
  • Phillipa Phelps – Rugby Union
  • James Allison – Sailing
  • Jess Hodge  – Sailing
  • Katie Spencer – Sailing
  • Amber Padfield – Skydiving
  • Will Dickens – Skydiving
  • Ellen Newman- Squash
  • Ellie Daly – Squash
  • Harry Maskell – Squash
  • Helen Burlison – Squash
  • Ophelia Pool – Squash
  • David Price – Swimming & Water Polo
  • Ella Mencel – Swimming & Water Polo
  • James Bevan – Swimming & Water Polo
  • Leah West – Swimming & Water Polo
  • Abigail Lence – Swimming & Water Polo
  • Jessica Fielder – Taekwondo
  • Charlotte Muir – Trampoline
  • Harry Sharman – Trampoline
  • Katherine Bradfield – Trampoline
  • Dave Rochelle – Ultimate Frisbee
  • Francisca Darko – Volleyball

(return to top of page)

 

Full Colours

  • Alistair McLane – Badminton
  • Anisha De Silva – Badminton
  • Ashleigh Buck – Badminton
  • Jess Walker – Badminton
  • Kieran Wong – Badminton
  • Michael Sidwell – Badminton
  • Oliver Bowles – Badminton
  • Zayd Sheikh – Badminton
  • Ben Arthur – Boat
  • Matt Brigham – Boat
  • Holly Rayfield – Climbing
  • Kirsten Gray – Climbing
  • Yasmin Roberts – Climbing
  • Ailie Rennie – Football
  • Beatrice Fitzsimmons – Football
  • Bethan Davies – Football
  • Maria Ledezma-Viso – Football
  • Carlos Hollyman – Hockey
  • Henry Pymm – Hockey
  • Justin Brown – Hockey
  • Sam Apoola – Hockey
  • Emma Haley – Hockey
  • Henrietta Bamford – Hockey
  • Louisa Highwood – Hockey
  • Robyn Waugh – Hockey
  • Amber Brennan – Karate
  • Amelia Hall – Netball
  • Anya Wood – Netball
  • Lucy Hemsley – Netball
  • Dominic Bond – Pool & Snooker
  • George Milton – Rugby League
  • Harry Aaronson – Rugby League
  • Ross Muil – Rugby Union
  • Tommy Ferguson – Rugby Union
  • Ashley Ross – Rugby Union
  • Rosie Blount – Rugby Union
  • Christopher Guest – Snowriders
  • Jake Hauser – Snowriders
  • Robert Willis – Snowriders
  • Charlotte Davies – Squash
  • Tegan Younger – Squash
  • Carla Thornewell – Swimming & Water Polo
  • Rhys Aston – Swimming & Water Polo
  • Stephanie Williams – Swimming & Water Polo
  • Ed Beecher – Triathlon
  • Hollie Elliott – Triathlon
  • Jessica Fullager – Triathlon
  • Natasha Sinha – Triathlon
  • Oscar Barbour – Triathlon

(return to top of page)

 

The White Rose Award Winners
  • Ailie Rennie – Football
  • Barbora Rozkopalova – Kickboxing & Krav Maga
  • Elise Middleton – Netball
  • Ellie Richards – Football
  • Geni Carter – Hockey
  • George Milton – Rugby League
  • Gianluca Guerriero – Judo
  • Jack Stirland – Football
  • Lucy Ridler – Rugby Union
  • Matty Powell – Squash
  • Niamh Donnelly – Football
  • Nick Barden – Cricket
  • Sarah Ward – Kickboxing & Krav Maga
  • Tommy Pritchard – Rugby Union

(return to top of page)

 

The Gryphon Award Winners
  • Alice Hanton – Ultimate Frisbee
  • Caitlin Fox – Canoe Polo
  • Emily Potter – Ultimate Frisbee
  • Fionnuala Crosbie – Netball
  • James Willstrop – Squash
  • Jana Machacova – Triathlon
  • Joanne Pettitt – Netball
  • Josh Blower – Lacrosse
  • Kat Rowland – Ultimate Frisbee
  • Kate Waugh – Triathlon
  • Lewis Hammond – Canoe Polo
  • Lucy Hemsley – Netball
  • Michael McDermott – Pool & Snooker
  • Natasha Sinha – Triathlon
  • Rosie Blount – Rugby Union
  • Rupert Daniels – Ultimate Frisbee
  • Sam Dickinson – Triathlon
  • Tyler Smith – Triathlon
  • Xueting Chen – Taekwondo

(return to top of page)

 

Social Leagues Team of the Year – Nominees
  • LawSoc Netball
  • CivSoc Netball
  • CU Netball

(return to top of page)

 

The Gryphon Leadership Award – Nominees
  • Jordan Byrne
  • Sarah Ward
  • Mohsan Lin
  • Annalisa Townsend
  • David Price

(return to top of page)

 

Sue Jacklin Club Coach of the Year – Nominees
  • Mark Luffman – Rugby Union
  • Aiden Lewis – Futsal & Football
  • Matty Powell – Squash
  • Ellis Pascal & Conor Meese – Women’s Rugby League

(return to top of page)

 

Mike Brook Performance Coach of the Year – Nominees
  • Kym Smithson – Netball
  • Steve Grime – Football
  • Joan Young – Netball
  • Lydia Griffiths – Women’s Lacrosse
  • Robbie Moulding – Hockey

(return to top of page)

 

Mike Brook Most Improved Team of the Year – Nominees
  • Men’s Water Polo 1’s
  • Women’s Fencing 1’s
  • Trampoline
  • Women’s Water Polo 1’s
  • Ice Hockey A
  • Men’s Hockey 3’s

(return to top of page)

 

Chris Hatton Award for Most Improved Athlete – Nominees
  • Damla Harmanci – Women’s Rugby Union
  • Lewis Talbot – Gymnastics
  • Hadassah Wolf – Judo
  • Joshua Mobberley-Clarke – Trampoline
  • Tara O’Carroll – Gymnastics

(return to top of page)

 

Most Improved Club of the Year – Nominees
  • Development Netball
  • Gymnastics
  • Karate
  • Women’s Rugby Union
  • Trampoline
  • Volleyball

(return to top of page)

 

Committee Member of the Year – Nominees
  • Ellie Richards – Women’s Football
  • Annalisa Townsend – Netball
  • Simran Channa – Women’s Rugby League
  • Matty Powell – Squash
  • Lucy Ridler – Women’s Rugby Union
  • Niamh Donnelly – Women’s Football  

(return to top of page)

 

James Burke Team of the Year – Nominees
  • Women’s Fencing 1’s
  • Netball 1’s
  • Women’s Football 1’s
  • Women’s Ski Duals

(return to top of page)

 

Roberts Award for Most Outstanding Athlete – Nominees
  • Michael McDermott – Pool & Snooker
  • Sam Dickinson – Triathlon
  • James Willstrop – Squash
  • Tyler Smith – Triathlon
  • Joanne Pettitt – Netball
  • Kate Waugh – Triathlon

(return to top of page)

 

Club of the Year – Nominees
  • Women’s Hockey
  • Boat Club
  • Netball
  • Women’s Football
  • Swimming & Water Polo
  • Women’s Rugby Union

(return to top of page)

 

Tickets for the event can be purchased here – https://clubsoc.luu.org.uk/groups/26270/ (you must log in or register to purchase tickets). All nominees are entitled to discounted tickets, priced at just £21.

 

Congratulations to all that have been shortlisted, we look forward to seeing you on the night!